Loading
10

Bus Tickets from
Chennai to Madurai

on 19-Apr-2019
Fare Starts From
420
Total Buses
101
Total Seats
1908
Total Operators
32
Approx. Distance
Approx. Duration
6 Hrs
  • Madurai Balajee Travels

    2+1, Premium Sleeper, Non-AC, Non-Video

      09:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    Cmbt Bus Stand 09:15 PM
    Vadapalani 09:20 PM
    AshokPillar 09:25 PM
    Kasitheatre 09:30 PM
    Ekkathuthangal 09:35 PM
    Guindy 09:40 PM
    Shanthibulk 09:45 PM
    Airport Busstop 09:50 PM
    Pallavaram Busstop 10:00 PM
    Chrompet Busstop 10:10 PM
    Tambaram Sanitorium 10:15 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:25 PM
    Perungulathur 10:30 PM
    VANDALOOR 10:40 PM
    urapakkam 10:45 PM
    guduvanchery 10:50 PM
    SRM College 10:55 PM
    Mm Nagar 11:00 PM
    SP Kovil 11:05 PM
    MahendraCity 11:10 PM
    chengalpattu tollgate 11:15 PM
    melmaruvathur 11:55 PM
    9:15 Hrs

      06:30 AM

    Dropping Points
    Othakadai Bus Stop 05:45 AM
    MattuThavani 06:00 AM
    Arapalayam busstand 06:15 AM
    Kalavasal 06:20 AM
    Passport Office Madurai 06:30 AM
    Kochadai 06:45 AM
    Rs 420 /630
  • Madurai Balajee Travels

    2+1, Premium Sleeper, Non-AC, Non-Video

      08:45 PM

    Boarding Points
    Cmbt Bus Stand 09:00 PM
    Vadapalani 09:15 PM
    AshokPillar 09:25 PM
    Kasitheatre 09:30 PM
    Ekkathuthangal 09:35 PM
    Guindy 09:40 PM
    Shanthibulk 09:45 PM
    Airport Busstop 09:50 PM
    Pallavaram Busstop 10:00 PM
    Chrompet Busstop 10:10 PM
    Tambaram Sanitorium 10:15 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:25 PM
    Perungulathur 10:30 PM
    VANDALOOR 10:40 PM
    urapakkam 10:45 PM
    guduvanchery 10:50 PM
    SRM College 10:55 PM
    Mm Nagar 11:00 PM
    SP Kovil 11:05 PM
    MahendraCity 11:10 PM
    chengalpattu tollgate 11:15 PM
    melmaruvathur 11:55 PM
    9:15 Hrs

      06:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Othakadai Bus Stop 05:45 AM
    MattuThavani 06:00 AM
    Arapalayam busstand 06:15 AM
    Kalavasal 06:20 AM
    Passport Office Madurai 06:30 AM
    Kochadai 06:45 AM
    Rs 445 /630
  • Ramu Travels

    2+2, Seater, Non-AC

      08:35 PM

    Boarding Points
    Ambattur O T 08:35 PM
    Ambattur Ramasamy Muduliar School 08:40 PM
    Canara Bank 08:41 PM
    Ambattur Estate 08:50 PM
    Golden Flats 09:00 PM
    Mugappair 09:05 PM
    Thirumangalam 09:10 PM
    Vaanavil Tv Koyambedu 09:20 PM
    Koyambedu Election Office 09:21 PM
    Ashok Pillar 09:35 PM
    Kathippara Speed Post 09:55 PM
    Pallavaram 10:15 PM
    Chrompet 10:25 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:35 PM
    Urappakkam 10:55 PM
    SRM University 11:05 PM
    Mahendra City 11:15 PM
    maraimalai nagar 11:30 PM
    10:15 Hrs

      06:50 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattu Thavani 06:50 AM
    Rs 490
  • Lucky Travels

    1+2, Sleeper/Semi Sleeper, Non-AC

      08:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    Egmore 08:15 PM
    Koyambedu Election Commision 08:55 PM
    Vadapalani 09:05 PM
    ASHOK PILLAR 09:15 PM
    guindy post office 09:30 PM
    Santhi Petrol Bunk 09:35 PM
    airport 09:40 PM
    Pallavaram Bus Stop 09:45 PM
    Chrompet 09:50 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:00 PM
    perungalathur 10:15 PM
    VANDALOOR 10:20 PM
    Urappakkam 10:25 PM
    guduvancherry 10:30 PM
    Srm College 10:35 PM
    Maraimalainagar 10:40 PM
    Singa Perumal Koil 10:45 PM
    Mahindra City 10:50 PM
    Chengalpattu toll plaza 10:55 PM
    melmaruvathur 11:30 PM
    8:45 Hrs

      05:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Melur 05:00 AM
    MATTUTHAVANI OMNI BUS STAND 05:10 AM
    Periyar Bus Stand (Lucky Kitta Travels) 05:30 AM
    Periyar Bus stand 05:35 AM
    Rs 500 /700
  • Lucky Travels

    1+2, Sleeper/Seater, AC

      01:30 PM

    Boarding Points
    Egmore 12:40 AM
    koyambedu 01:30 AM
    Porur Toll Plaza 01:55 AM
    perungalathur 02:25 AM
    VANDALOOR 02:40 AM
    Oorapakkam 02:40 AM
    guduvancherry 02:45 AM
    Srm College 02:50 AM
    Maraimalainagar 02:55 AM
    Singa Perumal Koil 03:00 AM
    Mahindra City 03:05 AM
    Chengalpattu toll plaza 03:10 AM
    Karpaga vinayaga college 03:20 AM
    Madhuranthagam Erikarai Bye Pass 03:25 AM
    melmaruvathur 03:35 AM
    Tindivanam Bye Pass 04:00 AM
    8:00 Hrs

      09:30 PM

    Dropping Points
    Karungalakudi 08:45 AM
    Melur Temple City 09:00 AM
    MATTUTHAVANI OMNI BUS STAND 09:30 AM
    Periyar Bus stand 09:30 AM
    Periyar Bus Stand (Lucky Kitta Travels) 09:30 AM
    Rs 550 /800

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings & Fare

Bus OperatorFirst BusLast BusDurationAction
Subhethra Travels06:45 PM07:05 PM8 Hrs 0 Mins View Price
National Travels (NTM)09:45 PM11:45 PM7 Hrs 30 Mins View Price
PRM ROADWAYS PRIVATE LIMITED07:15 PM08:25 PM7 Hrs 45 Mins View Price
Veenus Travels10:30 PM10:30 PM7 Hrs 30 Mins View Price
Kallada Tours and Travels05:40 PM09:00 PM6 Hrs 15 Mins View Price

Chennai to Madurai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Madurai

  • 2+1, Hitech Sleeper, Non-AC
  • 2+2, Seater, Non-AC
  • 1+2, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC
  • 1+2, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC, Non-Video
  • 2+1, Leyland Sleeper, AC
  • 2+2, Multi Axle Volvo SemiSleeper, AC, Video

Chennai to Madurai Bus Operators

Number of promising operators from Chennai to Madurai

  • AVK Travels
  • Annamalai Travels
  • Bharathi Travels
  • Ismail Lucky Travels
  • KKS Travels
  • KRS Travels

Boarding Points in Chennai

Most of the buses pass through several boarding points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • adyar
  • ashok pillar
  • acharapakkam tollgate
  • airfort
  • airport
  • airport busstop
  • alamathi

Dropping Points in Madurai

Most of the buses stop at several dropping points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • periyar bus stand (lucky kitta travels)
  • arapalayam busstand
  • arasaradi
  • bye pass
  • fatima college
  • kk nagar
  • kalavasal

About Chennai

Chennai, formerly known as Madras, this 369-year-old city is the capital of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.It serves as one of the main gateways to South India and has a thriving local culture and art scene and is one of the major destinations for medical tourism. It is on the Coromandel coast of the Bay of Bengal .The city oversees millions of travelers yearly, who throng to the city for business or pleasure. The city holding a rich heritage and culture offers plenty of interesting sightseeing attractions for its tourists, for instance Kapaleeswarar Temple, Parthasarathy temple, Fort St. George, Guindy National Park, Marina Beach, Elliot

About Madurai

Madurai is the third largest city in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.Located on the banks of the river Vaigai and . is surrounded by two main hills of the region- Nagamalai and Sirumalai. .Madurai interestingly has the shape of a lotus which is the reason why the region is called

Top Routes from Chennai

Top Routes To Chennai

Top Routes from Madurai

Top Routes To Madurai

No Seat Selected
Maximum Seat Selected
No Boarding Point Selected
No Dropping Point Selected
Cancellation Policy
Sign Up Form
Reset Password
Reset Password
From
CHENNAI
Journey Date
19-Apr-2019
To
MADURAI
Loading
30% off on selected service
Mobile Number Verification
OTP Expired

Your OTP has been expired. Please press "Resend OTP" button.

Sign In
Loading