Loading
10

Bus Tickets from
Chennai to Madurai

on 24-Aug-2019
Fare Starts From
400
Total Buses
74
Total Seats
598
Total Operators
37
Approx. Distance
Approx. Duration
-16 Hrs
  • Apple Bus

    2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

      09:00 PM

    Boarding Points
    Koyambedu Election Commission 09:00 PM
    Vadapalani 09:10 PM
    Ashok Pillar 09:15 PM
    Guindy Alandur Court Near 09:25 PM
    Shanthi petrol bunk 09:30 PM
    Airport 09:35 PM
    Pallavaram 09:40 PM
    Chrompet 09:50 PM
    Tambaram 10:00 PM
    Perungalathur 10:15 PM
    Vandaloor 10:25 PM
    Urappakkam 10:30 PM
    Guduvancheri 10:35 PM
    SRM College 10:40 PM
    Maraimalainagar 10:45 PM
    SP Kovil 10:50 PM
    Mahendra City 10:55 PM
    Chengalpet Toll 11:00 PM
    8:30 Hrs

      05:30 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattuthavani 05:30 AM
    Anna Bus Stop 05:40 AM
    Periyar Bus Stand 05:45 AM
    Kalavasal 05:50 AM
    Master Mahall Kochadai 05:55 AM
    Virattipathu 06:00 AM
    Achampattu 06:05 AM
    Nagamalai Puthukottai 06:10 AM
    SVN College 06:15 AM
    Kamaraj University 06:20 AM
    Checkanurani 06:30 AM
    karumathur 06:40 AM
    Chellampatty 06:45 AM
    Valandur 06:50 AM
    Rs 400 /550
  • National Travels (NTM)

    2+1, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      10:30 PM

    Boarding Points
    koyambedu 10:30 PM
    Election Comission 10:35 PM
    Vadapalani 10:40 PM
    AshokPillar 10:50 PM
    Ekkaduthangal 10:55 PM
    Guindy 11:00 PM
    shanthi petrol bunk 11:10 PM
    airport 11:15 PM
    pallavaram 11:20 PM
    Chrompett 11:25 PM
    Thambaram 11:30 PM
    Perugalathur 11:35 PM
    Vandalur 11:40 PM
    SRM College 11:45 PM
    Mahendhra City 11:50 PM
    Chengalpatu Toll Gate 11:59 PM
    7:45 Hrs

      06:15 AM

    Dropping Points
    MattuThavani 06:15 AM
    Rs 449 /599
  • Lucky Travels

    1+2, Sleeper/Seater, AC

      09:45 PM

    Boarding Points
    Egmore 09:45 PM
    Koyambedu Election Commision 10:10 PM
    Vadapalani 10:15 PM
    ASHOK PILLAR 10:20 PM
    guindy post office 10:30 PM
    Santhi Petrol Bunk 10:35 PM
    airport 10:40 PM
    Pallavaram Bus Stop 10:45 PM
    Chrompet 10:50 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:55 PM
    perungalathur 11:10 PM
    VANDALOOR 11:15 PM
    Oorapakkam 11:20 PM
    guduvancherry 11:25 PM
    Srm College 11:30 PM
    Maraimalainagar 11:35 PM
    Singa Perumal Koil 11:40 PM
    Mahindra City 11:45 PM
    Chengalpattu toll plaza 11:50 PM
    8:00 Hrs

      05:45 AM

    Dropping Points
    Melur Temple City 05:15 AM
    MATTUTHAVANI OMNI BUS STAND 05:35 AM
    Periyar Bus Stand (Lucky Kitta Travels) 05:45 AM
    Rs 449 /849
  • National Travels (NTM)

    2+1, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      11:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    koyambedu 11:15 PM
    Vadapalani 11:25 PM
    AshokPillar 11:30 PM
    Ekkaduthangal 11:35 PM
    Guindy 11:40 PM
    airport 11:45 PM
    Chrompett 11:48 PM
    Thambaram 11:50 PM
    Perugalathur 11:55 PM
    Mahendhra City 11:59 PM
    7:30 Hrs

      06:45 AM

    Dropping Points
    MattuThavani 06:45 AM
    Rs 449 /599
  • SGS Travels

    2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

      08:30 PM

    Boarding Points
    Kolathur Rettery 07:45 PM
    Senthilnager Kolathur 07:55 PM
    Padi 08:05 PM
    Koyembedu 08:30 PM
    Ashok Pillar 08:50 PM
    Ekatuthangal (Ambal Nagar) 09:00 PM
    Alandur 09:10 PM
    Shanthi Petrol Bunk 09:15 PM
    Pallavaram 09:30 PM
    Chrompet 09:40 PM
    Tambaram 09:55 PM
    Perungalathur 10:10 PM
    Vandalur 10:20 PM
    Guduvanchery 10:30 PM
    SRM College 10:40 PM
    Maraimalai Nagar 10:50 PM
    Singaperumal Kovil 11:00 PM
    Chengalpattu Toll 11:15 PM
    8:45 Hrs

      05:15 AM

    Dropping Points
    Madurai Mattuthavani 05:15 AM
    Rs 450 /600

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings & Fare

Bus OperatorFirst BusLast BusDurationAction
Tranzking Travels08:15 PM09:45 PM7 Hrs 10 Mins View Price
Jayam Travels07:15 PM07:15 PM6 Hrs 45 Mins View Price
BLUEBIRDS TRAVELS11:00 PM11:00 PM8 Hrs 15 Mins View Price
National Travels (NTM)10:30 PM11:15 PM7 Hrs 30 Mins View Price
VKV Travels09:00 PM09:00 PM9 Hrs 0 Mins View Price

Chennai to Madurai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Madurai

  • 2+1, Executive Sleeper, AC
  • 2+1 A/C Sleeper
  • 2+2, Classy Gold Class, AC, LED
  • 2+1 A/C Seater/Sleeper
  • 2+2, Multi Axle Volvo SemiSleeper, AC, Video
  • 2+2, Volvo B9R Multi-Axle Semi Sleeper, AC, Video

Chennai to Madurai Bus Operators

Number of promising operators from Chennai to Madurai

  • Amarnath Travels
  • Apple Bus
  • Apple Travels
  • Ashwin Roadways Pvt.Ltd
  • BLUEBIRDS TRAVELS
  • Bharathi Travels

Boarding Points in Chennai

Most of the buses pass through several boarding points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • maduravoyal erikarai
  • maraimalai nagar
  • perungalathur
  • porur toll gate
  • urapakkam
  • ashok pillar
  • aalandur court

Dropping Points in Madurai

Most of the buses stop at several dropping points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • periyar bus stand (lucky kitta travels)
  • aavin park
  • achampattu
  • anna bus stand
  • anna bus stop
  • arapalayam roundana
  • bharma colony

About Chennai

Chennai, formerly known as Madras, this 369-year-old city is the capital of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.It serves as one of the main gateways to South India and has a thriving local culture and art scene and is one of the major destinations for medical tourism. It is on the Coromandel coast of the Bay of Bengal .The city oversees millions of travelers yearly, who throng to the city for business or pleasure. The city holding a rich heritage and culture offers plenty of interesting sightseeing attractions for its tourists, for instance Kapaleeswarar Temple, Parthasarathy temple, Fort St. George, Guindy National Park, Marina Beach, Elliot

About Madurai

Madurai is the third largest city in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.Located on the banks of the river Vaigai and . is surrounded by two main hills of the region- Nagamalai and Sirumalai. .Madurai interestingly has the shape of a lotus which is the reason why the region is called

Top Routes from Chennai

Top Routes To Chennai

Top Routes from Madurai

Top Routes To Madurai

No Seat Selected
Maximum Seat Selected
No Boarding Point Selected
No Dropping Point Selected
Cancellation Policy
Sign Up Form
Reset Password
Reset Password
From
CHENNAI
Journey Date
24-Aug-2019
To
MADURAI
Loading
30% off on selected service
Mobile Number Verification
OTP Expired

Your OTP has been expired. Please press "Resend OTP" button.

Sign In
Loading