Loading
10

Bus Tickets from
Chennai to Madurai

on 09-Dec-2019
Fare Starts From
300
Total Buses
89
Total Seats
1709
Total Operators
36
Approx. Distance
Approx. Duration
6 Hrs
  • Raahath Transport

    2+1, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      08:00 PM

    Boarding Points
    Tondiarpet 07:45 PM
    Mannady 08:00 PM
    egmore 08:15 PM
    Cmbt Office 08:45 PM
    Porur Toll 09:00 PM
    Perungulathur Kamaraj Statue 09:20 PM
    Vandalur Zoo 09:30 PM
    urapakkam 09:35 PM
    guduvanchery 09:40 PM
    SRM University 09:50 PM
    maraimalai nagar 10:00 PM
    SINGAPERUMAL KOIL 10:10 PM
    Mahindra City 10:20 PM
    Chengalpattu Toll 10:30 PM
    8:30 Hrs

      04:30 AM

    Dropping Points
    Madurai Bypass 04:30 AM
    Rs 300 /500
  • Lucky Travels

    1+2, Sleeper/Semi Sleeper, Non-AC

      08:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    Egmore 08:15 PM
    Koyambedu Election Commision 08:55 PM
    Vadapalani 09:05 PM
    ASHOK PILLAR 09:15 PM
    guindy post office 09:30 PM
    Santhi Petrol Bunk 09:35 PM
    airport 09:40 PM
    Pallavaram Bus Stop 09:45 PM
    Chrompet 09:50 PM
    TAMBARAM 10:00 PM
    perungalathur 10:15 PM
    VANDALOOR 10:20 PM
    Urappakkam 10:25 PM
    guduvancherry 10:30 PM
    Srm College 10:35 PM
    Maraimalainagar 10:40 PM
    Singa Perumal Koil 10:45 PM
    Mahindra City 10:50 PM
    Chengalpattu toll plaza 10:55 PM
    melmaruvathur 11:30 PM
    8:45 Hrs

      05:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Melur Temple City 04:40 AM
    MATTUTHAVANI OMNI BUS STAND 05:05 AM
    Rs 333 /555
  • Sri Sms Travels

    1+2, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      07:45 PM

    Boarding Points
    koyambedu 07:45 PM
    Porur Toll gate 08:00 PM
    perungalathur 08:30 PM
    Vandalur 08:35 PM
    urapakkam 08:40 PM
    Gudvanchery 08:45 PM
    SRM University 08:50 PM
    Maraimalainagar 08:55 PM
    SP Koil 09:00 PM
    Mahindra City 09:10 PM
    chengalpattu toll gate 09:15 PM
    Chengalpattu Ayyapan Temple 09:25 PM
    7:30 Hrs

      03:15 AM

    Dropping Points
    MattuThavani 03:15 AM
    Rs 350 /500
  • NATIONAL TRAVELS (CHN)

    1+2, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      11:30 PM

    Boarding Points
    Chrompett 12:20 AM
    Thambaram 12:30 AM
    Perugalathur 12:40 AM
    KOYEMBEDU 11:30 PM
    AshokPillar 11:40 PM
    Guindy(Alandur post office) 11:50 PM
    shanthi petrol bunk 11:55 PM
    airport 11:59 PM
    pallavaram 12:10 AM
    7:30 Hrs

      07:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattathavani 07:15 AM
    Rs 350 /500
  • National Travels (NTM)

    2+1, Sleeper/Seater, Non-AC

      11:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    koyambedu 11:15 PM
    Vadapalani 11:25 PM
    AshokPillar 11:30 PM
    Ekkaduthangal 11:35 PM
    Guindy 11:40 PM
    airport 11:45 PM
    Chrompett 11:48 PM
    Thambaram 11:50 PM
    Perugalathur 11:55 PM
    Mahendhra City 11:59 PM
    7:30 Hrs

      06:45 AM

    Dropping Points
    MattuThavani 06:45 AM
    Rs 380 /480

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings & Fare

Bus OperatorFirst BusLast BusDurationAction
Subhethra Travels06:35 PM06:45 PM8 Hrs 0 Mins View Price
BLUEBIRDS TRAVELS09:00 PM09:00 PM8 Hrs 35 Mins View Price
Kerala Lines06:30 PM08:00 PM7 Hrs 0 Mins View Price
Madurai Radha Travels08:00 PM09:30 PM7 Hrs 45 Mins View Price
National Travels (NTM)10:45 PM11:15 PM7 Hrs 30 Mins View Price

Chennai to Madurai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Madurai

  • 1+2, Executive Sleeper, AC, Non-Video
  • 2+1, Hitech Sleeper, Non-AC
  • 2+1, Sleeper, AC
  • 2+1, Executive Sleeper, AC
  • 2+2, Seater, Non-AC
  • 2+1, Sleeper Hitech Air Bus, AC

Chennai to Madurai Bus Operators

Number of promising operators from Chennai to Madurai

  • AJNA Travels
  • AVK Travels
  • Annamalai Travels
  • Arivazhagi Travels (AAT)
  • BLUEBIRDS TRAVELS
  • Bharathi Travels

Boarding Points in Chennai

Most of the buses pass through several boarding points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • adyar
  • anna nager
  • ashok pillar
  • airfort
  • airport
  • airport busstop
  • airport pvr cinema

Dropping Points in Madurai

Most of the buses stop at several dropping points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • anna nagar (opp to cinipriya theater)
  • arapalayam
  • arapalayam busstand
  • bypass aparna tower
  • bye pass
  • fathima collage
  • ganesh theater (theppakulam road junction)

About Chennai

Chennai, formerly known as Madras, this 369-year-old city is the capital of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.It serves as one of the main gateways to South India and has a thriving local culture and art scene and is one of the major destinations for medical tourism. It is on the Coromandel coast of the Bay of Bengal .The city oversees millions of travelers yearly, who throng to the city for business or pleasure. The city holding a rich heritage and culture offers plenty of interesting sightseeing attractions for its tourists, for instance Kapaleeswarar Temple, Parthasarathy temple, Fort St. George, Guindy National Park, Marina Beach, Elliot

About Madurai

Madurai is the third largest city in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.Located on the banks of the river Vaigai and . is surrounded by two main hills of the region- Nagamalai and Sirumalai. .Madurai interestingly has the shape of a lotus which is the reason why the region is called

Top Routes from Chennai

Top Routes To Chennai

Top Routes from Madurai

Top Routes To Madurai

No Seat Selected
Maximum Seat Selected
No Boarding Point Selected
No Dropping Point Selected
Cancellation Policy
Sign Up Form
Reset Password
Reset Password
From
CHENNAI
Journey Date
09-Dec-2019
To
MADURAI
Loading
30% off on selected service
Mobile Number Verification
OTP Expired

Your OTP has been expired. Please press "Resend OTP" button.

Sign In
Loading