Loading
10

Bus Tickets from
Chennai to Madurai

on 20-Mar-2019
Fare Starts From
400
Total Buses
77
Total Seats
430
Total Operators
28
Approx. Distance
Approx. Duration
-18 Hrs
  • Sree Kannathal Travels

    2+2 Non A/C Semi Sleeper

      09:30 PM

    Boarding Points
    T-Nagar 09:30 PM
    Saidapet Court 09:40 PM
    Alandur Court 09:50 PM
    Pallavaram 10:00 PM
    Chrompet 10:15 PM
    Tambaram 10:30 PM
    Vandalur 10:45 PM
    8:30 Hrs

      06:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Kottampatti 05:00 AM
    karungalkudi 05:15 AM
    Melur 05:30 AM
    Mattuthvani Omni Bus Stand 05:45 AM
    Periyar Bus Stand 06:00 AM
    Rs 400
  • Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

    2+1 Non A/C Leyland Seater/Sleeper

      08:25 PM

    Boarding Points
    Adyar (TAT office) 08:25 PM
    SRP Tools 08:35 PM
    Taramani 08:45 PM
    Velachery 08:55 PM
    Kaiveli Busstop 09:00 PM
    Kamakshi Hospital 09:05 PM
    Thuraipakkam 09:10 PM
    Mettukuppam 09:15 PM
    Karapakkam 09:20 PM
    Sholinganallur 09:30 PM
    Peumbakkam 09:35 PM
    Medavakkam 09:40 PM
    Santhosapuram 09:50 PM
    Sembakkam 09:55 PM
    Camp Road 10:00 PM
    Tambaram MCC 10:05 PM
    Tambaram 10:10 PM
    Perungalathur(Sri Ram IT Gateway) 10:15 PM
    Vandalur (TAT Office) 10:25 PM
    Urapakkam 10:30 PM
    Guduvanchery 10:35 PM
    SRM University 10:40 PM
    Maraimalai nagar 10:45 PM
    Singaperumalkoil 10:50 PM
    Mahindra City 10:55 PM
    Chengalpet tollgate 11:00 PM
    Chengalpet Bypass 11:05 PM
    Mamandur 11:10 PM
    Maduranthakam Bypass 11:25 PM
    Melmaruvathur 11:35 PM
    Acharapakkam 11:40 PM
    Dindivanam Bypass 12:00 AM
    Kooteripattu 12:05 AM
    Vikravandi Tollgate 12:15 AM
    Villupuram Bypass 12:25 AM
    9:20 Hrs

      05:45 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattuthavani Omni Busstand 05:45 AM
    Rs 450 /600
  • Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

    2+1 Non A/C AirBus Seater/Sleeper

      09:00 PM

    Boarding Points
    Adyar (TAT office) 09:00 PM
    SRP Tools 09:10 PM
    Taramani 09:20 PM
    Velachery 09:30 PM
    Kaiveli Busstop 09:35 PM
    Kamakshi Hospital 09:40 PM
    Thuraipakkam 09:45 PM
    Mettukuppam 09:50 PM
    Karapakkam 09:55 PM
    Sholinganallur 10:05 PM
    Peumbakkam 10:10 PM
    Medavakkam 10:15 PM
    Santhosapuram 10:25 PM
    Sembakkam 10:30 PM
    Camp Road 10:35 PM
    Tambaram MCC 10:40 PM
    Perungalathur(Sri Ram IT Gateway) 10:50 PM
    Vandalur (TAT Office) 11:00 PM
    Urapakkam 11:05 PM
    Guduvanchery 11:10 PM
    SRM University 11:15 PM
    Maraimalai nagar 11:20 PM
    Singaperumalkoil 11:25 PM
    Mahindra City 11:30 PM
    Chengalpet tollgate 11:35 PM
    Chengalpet Bypass 11:40 PM
    9:15 Hrs

      06:15 AM

    Dropping Points
    Melur Bypass 05:50 AM
    Mattuthavani Omni Busstand 06:15 AM
    Maapalayam (Archana Hotel) 06:30 AM
    Kalavasal 06:35 AM
    Kochadai 06:40 AM
    Nagamalai Puthukottai 06:45 AM
    Madurai Kamaraj University 06:50 AM
    Rs 450 /600
  • Amarnath Travels

    2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper

      07:25 PM

    Boarding Points
    Redhills 06:15 PM
    Puzhal Camp 06:20 PM
    Kavankarai 06:25 PM
    Madhavaram Rountana 06:30 PM
    Retteri 06:35 PM
    kolathur 06:40 PM
    Padi Lucas 06:45 PM
    Anna Nagar 06:50 PM
    Thirumangalam 06:55 PM
    Koyambedu Toyota showroom 07:10 PM
    Koyembedu 07:25 PM
    Koyambedu metro sation 07:30 PM
    Nerkundram Busstop 07:35 PM
    Maduravoyal Erikarai Bus Stop 07:40 PM
    Maduravoyal MGR University 07:45 PM
    Near Porur tollgate 07:50 PM
    Azhar travels Tambaram 08:10 PM
    Tambaram Opposite to Hindu Mission Hospital 08:15 PM
    Perungalathur Near Kamaraj Statue 08:25 PM
    Vandalur crescent college 08:30 PM
    Urapakkam 08:35 PM
    Guduvanchery 08:40 PM
    SRM COLLEGE 08:45 PM
    Maraimalai Nagar Bus Stop 08:50 PM
    Singaperumalkoil 08:55 PM
    Mahindra City 09:00 PM
    Chengalpattu 09:10 PM
    madhuranthakam bypass ramar kovil 09:20 PM
    Melmaruvathur 09:35 PM
    Tindivanam byepass vasantha bhavan hotel 09:45 PM
    8:35 Hrs

      04:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattuthavani Omni Bus Stand (NEW) 04:00 AM
    Tallakulam 04:05 AM
    SouthVeliStreet 04:10 AM
    Goripalayam Bus Stop 04:10 AM
    Villapuram Bus Stop 04:15 AM
    Perungudi 04:20 AM
    Bharma Colony 04:20 AM
    Rs 490 /550
  • YBM Travels

    2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper

      11:15 PM

    Boarding Points
    Kolathur 10:30 PM
    Lucas TVS 10:35 PM
    Koyambedu 11:15 PM
    Porur Toll Gate 11:25 PM
    Perungalathur 11:40 PM
    Vandalur 11:45 PM
    Urapakkam 11:50 PM
    Guduvanchery 11:55 PM
    6:45 Hrs

      06:00 AM

    Dropping Points
    Mattuthavani 06:00 AM
    Rs 500 /600

Chennai to Madurai Bus Timings & Fare

Bus OperatorFirst BusLast BusDurationAction
RKT Tours And Travels11:30 PM11:55 PM8 Hrs 0 Mins View Price
TVLS Travels07:15 PM08:50 PM8 Hrs 10 Mins View Price
Tranzking Travels08:15 PM09:45 PM7 Hrs 10 Mins View Price
Jayam Travels07:15 PM07:15 PM6 Hrs 45 Mins View Price
NNL Travels08:40 PM08:40 PM8 Hrs 50 Mins View Price

Chennai to Madurai Bus Types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Chennai to Madurai

  • 2+1 Non A/C Sleeper
  • 2+1 A/C Leyland Sleeper
  • 2+2 A/C B11R Multi Axle I-Sh Volvo Semi Sleeper
  • 2+1 Non A/C Seater/Sleeper
  • 2+1 A/C Sleeper
  • 2+2 A/C B9R Multi Axle Volvo Semi Sleeper

Chennai to Madurai Bus Operators

Number of promising operators from Chennai to Madurai

  • Abinaya Travels
  • Amarnath Travels
  • Apple Bus
  • Apple Travels
  • Ashwin Roadways Pvt.Ltd
  • Egloo Travels

Boarding Points in Chennai

Most of the buses pass through several boarding points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • maduravoyal erikarai
  • maraimalai nagar
  • perungalathur
  • porur toll gate
  • urapakkam
  • (12.15am) airport
  • (12.30am) airport

Dropping Points in Madurai

Most of the buses stop at several dropping points in this route, A few are listed below:

  • bharat petrol bunk (opp mattuthavani omni bus stand)
  • bharma colony
  • chekkanurani
  • crimebranch
  • goripalayam bus stop
  • head office madurai byepass road
  • kalavasal

About Chennai

Chennai, formerly known as Madras, this 369-year-old city is the capital of the southern state of Tamil Nadu.It serves as one of the main gateways to South India and has a thriving local culture and art scene and is one of the major destinations for medical tourism. It is on the Coromandel coast of the Bay of Bengal .The city oversees millions of travelers yearly, who throng to the city for business or pleasure. The city holding a rich heritage and culture offers plenty of interesting sightseeing attractions for its tourists, for instance Kapaleeswarar Temple, Parthasarathy temple, Fort St. George, Guindy National Park, Marina Beach, Elliot

About Madurai

Madurai is the third largest city in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu.Located on the banks of the river Vaigai and . is surrounded by two main hills of the region- Nagamalai and Sirumalai. .Madurai interestingly has the shape of a lotus which is the reason why the region is called

Top Routes from Chennai

Top Routes To Chennai

Top Routes from Madurai

Top Routes To Madurai

No Seat Selected
Maximum Seat Selected
No Boarding Point Selected
No Dropping Point Selected
Cancellation Policy
Sign Up Form
Reset Password
Reset Password
From
CHENNAI
Journey Date
20-Mar-2019
To
MADURAI
Loading
30% off on selected service
Mobile Number Verification
OTP Expired

Your OTP has been expired. Please press "Resend OTP" button.

Sign In
Loading